Privacy

Introduction

Warringah Chamber of Commerce & Industries ("The Chamber") is committed to protecting the privacy of our members and other individuals who deal with the Chamber. Our Privacy Policy has been developed to comply with the Privacy Amendment Act of 2001, and in the interests of respecting member's privacy.

The Information We Collect

The Chamber may collect certain personal information including:

  • Business name

  • Representative's Name 

  • Business address 

  • Email address 

  • Telephone & Fax numbers
  • 
Occupation

Other information that may be collected when you visit the Chamber website to read or download information. This may include your server address, domain name, date and time you visited the site, pages viewed and the information downloaded.

The Chamber will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for one or more of its functions and activities. The Chamber will collect personal information by lawful and fair means only and in a manner that is not unreasonably intrusive.

When collecting personal information the Chamber will take reasonable steps to advise the Chamber's identity, the purpose for collection of that information, that the person can get access to their personal information and the main consequences if that person chooses not to provide that information.

Sensitive information will not be collected about an individual without consent from that person to do so. Where that person is aware that information will be collected in the course of Chamber activities, the Chamber will not disclose that information without the individual's consent.

Where reasonable and practical to do so, the Chamber will collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. Where the information is collected from another party the Chamber will act reasonably to ensure the individual is, or has been, made aware of the matters referred to above.

How We Use the Information You Provide

The Chamber uses the information collected for purposes including:

  • Opening and administering member records 

  • Providing services and products to members and non-members 

  • Monitoring the use of our website 

  • Processing payments 
Promoting Chamber activities and services 

  • Employment placements

As a general rule the Forum will not use or disclose personal information about an individual other than for its primary purpose unless:

  • The individual has consented to the use or disclosure; or 

  • The use is required or authorised by or under law; or
  • 
There is reason to suspect that unlawful activity has, or may be, engaged in and the Forum uses or discloses the personal information as a necessary part of its investigation of the matter or in reporting its concerns to relevant persons or authorities; or 


The Forum reasonably believes the use or disclosure is necessary for a specified purpose by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

The Forum will use the information for our own direct marketing purposes only where:

  • It is impractical to seek the individual's consent before that particular use 

  • The individual has not made a request not to receive direct marketing communications
  • 
Each direct marketing communication draws the individual's attention, or prominently displays a notice, that the individual may request not to receive any further direct marketing communication; and 

  • Each written direct marketing communication sets out the Forum's business address and telephone number and, if the communication is made by fax, email or other electronic means, a number by which the Forum may be contacted electronically

Users may unsubscribe from these updates at any time by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any email from Warringah Chamber of Commerce & Industries.

Managing Your Information

Quality


The Chamber will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

Security 


The Chamber will take reasonable steps to protect the information it holds from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The Chamber regularly reviews developments in security and encryption technologies however, transmission of data over the internet cannot be guaranteed as totally secure. As a result the Chamber is unable to guarantee the security of any information transmitted to it from an on-line product or service.

The Chamber will take reasonable steps to permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.

Accessing Your Information

The Chamber has set out in this document and its policies for the management of personal information and will make this policy available to anyone who asks for it. Upon request by an individual the Chamber will take reasonable steps to inform that individual, generally, what personal information is held, the purpose and how the information is collected, held and disclosed. In the appropriate circumstances an individual may gain access to the personal information held on that individual by the Chamber allowing inspection, the taking of notes of or receiving copies or printouts. The Chamber will require proof of identity to ensure personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and privacy of others is not undermined.

The information will be corrected if the individual shows it to be incorrect or not up to date.

The Chamber may impose a charge on an individual to cover the cost of verifying a request for information and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

Anonymity 


Where lawful and practicable, individuals may remain anonymous when entering into transactions with the Chamber.

Identifiers 


An identifier assigned by a Commonwealth government agency will not be used to identify individuals entering into transactions with the Chamber.

Transferring information overseas


Personal information about an individual will only be transferred to parties in foreign countries in certain circumstances; 
Where the individual consents to the transfer; or 
Where the Chamber has taken reasonable steps to ensure the information that has been transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient in a manner conflicting with the National Privacy Principles.

Privacy Complaint Process

If an individual has provided the Chamber with personal information, that person may make a complaint and have it investigated, governed by the following principles;

  • All complaints will be treated seriously 

  • All complaints will be dealt with properly 

  • All complaints will be dealt with in a confidential manner 

  • Any privacy complaint will not affect that person's existing obligations or commercial arrangements that exist between the Chamber and that person
  • 
The Chamber is unable to deal with anonymous complaints as it is unable to investigate properly and follow up such complaints.

A complaint regarding an alleged breach of privacy should be forwarded in writing to:

The Secretary

Warringah Chamber of Commerce & Industries

PO Box 2099

Dee Why NSW 2099

The contact within the Chamber will be the appropriate person to discuss or resolve the complaint; however, if the complaint is not resolved it will be referred to the President. If an individual is not satisfied with the resolution of a complaint they may refer their complaint to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Questions?

If you have any questions in relation to the Chamber's Privacy Policy please contact our Secretary on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.